Annual Conference 2006

Held in conjunction with the Congress

of the Humanities and Social Sciences

 

May 28-30, 2006

York University, Toronto, Ontario

 

Congress Theme

“The City: A Festival of Knowledge”

 

(CALL FOR PAPERS NOW CLOSED)

Web version date : May 6th 2006

 

Attention: Final Version of schedule available now (PDF)

posted : May 25th 2006

 

 

SATURDAY, MAY 27

5:00 - 7:00 PM: Reception in AGYU (ArtGallery of York University) , Accolade East Building, 1st floor

Inconsolable Memories is the latest in Douglas's recombinant narrative projections. The double projection film bases itself on Cuban filmmaker Tomás Gutiérrez Alea's 1968 film Memories of Underdevelopment. Douglas updates the film's setting from post-Bay of Pigs to the Mariel expulsions and uses the original film's flashback structure as the basis of his double projection, as well as mimicking Alea's mixing of documentary and fictional footage. One gallery is devoted to the film installation; the other exhibits twenty large-scale colour photographs that focus on the re-purposed buildings of Havana and surroundings.

 

Inconsolable Memories is a co-production of the Morris & Helen Belkin Art Gallery, Vancouver, and the Joslyn Art Museum, Ottawa. For more information, click here

 

7:00 PM: Screening in NatTaylorCinema - The City & Cinema (TBA)

 

Note: Every evening during the Congress, FSAC members (and friends) are invited to drink and snack at the Absinthe Pub, located in 013 Winters College, the Fine Arts college at York University. The Absinthe is a cozy spot for food and drink; they also have a great patio. For more information, click here

 

 

DAY 1: SUNDAY, MAY 28

All conference panels, except where noted, will take place in ACW (Accolade West Building, between Vari Hall and the Goldfarb Centre for Fine Arts)

 

8:30 AM : Coffee & Fruit : ACW 2nd Floor Alcove

 

Panel 1A: 9:00 - 10:40 AM : Modernity and the City

( Room: ACW 205 )

Chair: Russell Kilbourn (Wilfrid Laurier)

James Cisneros (Montréal): “Urban Space in Global Visual Culture”

Nicholas Balaisis ( York ): “Neo-Realism and Mental Life: Urban Anxiety in Love in the City

Anthony Kinik (McGill): “Film, the City, and the `Redemption of Physical Reality' “

Russell Kilbourn (Wilfrid Laurier): “Mnemo-Cin é-Cittá: Memory, Modernity, Identity”

 

Panel 1B: 9:00 - 10:40 AM : Ethics and History in International Cinema

( Room: ACW 307 )

Chair: Christina Stojanova (McMaster)

Jerry White (Alberta): "A Model Small Cinema: Icelandic Film Policy, 1978-2003”

Jeremy Maron (Carleton): “ `All Italy has a Family': Passivity in De Sica's The Garden of the Finzi-Continis

Glen W. Norton ( York ): “Boredom and Finitude: Gus Van Sant's Trilogy”

William C. Wees (McGill): “Home Movies as History: The Found Footage Videos of Peter Forgacs”

 

Panel 1C: 9:00 - 10:40 AM : Concepts of Horror and the Monstrous in Cinema

( Room: ACW 005 )

Chair: Jonathan Ball (Calgary)

Dominique Russell ( Western Ontario ): “The Mother Monster: Reconsidering Matricide in Spanish Cinema”

Laura Crawford ( Western Ontario ): “Fat's Skin-iness: Slender Gender's Surrender to the Horrific Underbelly of `the Fat Suit'”

Scott Preston ( York ): “The Scourge of Society: Mass Murderers, Monstrosity and Modernity in the Movies”

André Loiselle (Carleton): “Of Monsters and Monstration - The Evil Little Girl of Bad Seed on the Page, Stage and Screen”

 

10:40 - 11:00 AM : Break

 

Panel 2A: 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM : The Old and the New in Canadian Cinema

( Room: ACW 307 )

Chair: Scott Mackenzie (St. Andrews)

Murat Akser (York/Ryerson): “Parody and Ideology in Canadian Cinema”

Christian Roy (Lavall): “The Alchemical Project of Bruce Elder's Book of Praise: A Midway Survey”

Thomas Waugh (Concordia): “Challenge for Change/Societe nouvelle: Two Case Studies in Textual Analysis”

 

Panel 2B: 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM : Paris!

(Room: ACW 205 )

Chair: Servanne Woodward (UWO)

Servanne Woodward (UWO): “Ignorance and Knowledge in Notre Dame of Paris”

Shana McGuire (Dalhousie): “Sexuality and Urban Poetry in Claire Denis's Friday Night (2002)”

Jean-Charles Bellemare ( York ): “Cosmopolitisme et hybridité dans La Haine de Mathieu Kassovitz: une analyse de la bande-sonore”

 

Panel 2C: 11:00 AM - 12:20 PM : Film Festivals

(Room: ACW 005 )

Chair: Liz Czach (Rochester)

Gerda Johanna Cammaer (Concordia): “Knokke 1967/8 and 1974/5: City Of Light And Fog (or: the swansong of EXPRMNTL)”

Kay Armatage ( Toronto ): “The Festival in the City: The Geo-Politics of International Film Festival”

 

12:20 - 1:40 PM : The Anxiety of Influence - Robin Wood and Critical Film Studies

(Room: ACW 205 )

Chair: Kass Banning (McMaster)

Panelists: Varda Burstyn, Scott Forsyth, Peter Harcourt, Bruce La Bruce, Janine Marchessault, Bart Testa

- Robin Wood will be in attendance.

 

Panel 3A: 1:40 - 3:20 PM : The International City and Modernity

(Room: ACW 205 )

Chair: Scott Preston (York)

Katherine Lawrie (UCLA): “Exorbitant Obsessions and Repetition Compulsions in New City Films”

Sidney Eve Matrix (Winnipeg): “Virtual Boy Meets Vivid Girl, Living the Dream in Vanilla Sky: Cameron Crowe's Technogothic Fairytale”

David Douglas (Concordia): “Revolutionary Settings: The City as a Discourse of Critique in Contemporary Cuban Cinema”

Alexandra Krakus ( Western Ontario ): “City Life in Drohobycz: Reflections on Modernity in Schulz and the Quay Brothers' Distinct Crocodile Street Districts”

 

Panel 3B 1:40 - 3:20 PM : Stan Douglas/Tomas Gutiérrez Alea/Cuba

(Room: Art Gallery of York University, Accolade East, first floor )

Chair: Phillip Monk (ArtGallery of YorkUniversity)

Elena Feder (Independent Scholar): “Utopias, Dystopias, Atopias: Havana In the Visual Imaginary of the Americas (1968-2006)”

Scott Forsyth ( York ): “Socialism And Death: Alea's Critique of Bureaucracy”

Alexandra Anderson (Ryerson): “Whispering Between the Lines: Two Flms by T.G. Alea”

Warren Crichlow ( York ): “Irony and Counter-factual Imaging: Stan Douglas's Suspira

 

Panel 3C 1:40 - 3:20 PM : Cross-cultural Cinema

(Room: ACW 307 )

Chair: Kalli Paakspuu (York)

Wendy Pearson (UWO): “Long Road Home: The Road Movie in Contemporary Indigenous Cinemas (Bazo, Beneath Clouds, and Smoke Signals)”

Francesca L'Orfano (Carleton): “Immigrazione in Canada: The Films of Paul Tana”

Christina Stojanova (McMaster): “Water: Testing the Depths of Deepa Mehta's Emotional Universe”

Batia Boe Stolar (Lakehead): “Framing the Immigrant City: Imagining Immigrant Spaces in the Iconic City”

 

3:20 - 3:40 PM : Break

 

Panel 4A 3:40 - 5:00 PM : Science Fiction

(Room: ACW 005 )

Chair: Joseph Kispal-Kovacs (York)

Aaron Taylor (Brock): “Crystal Balls and Other Rearview Mirrors: Postmodernity, Postfuturism, and Science Fiction Cinema”

Joseph Kispal-Kovacs ( York ): “The Tortured Cityscape in the Early Films of Alex Proyas”

 

Panel 4B 3:40 - 5:00 PM : Philosophies of Cinema: Time, History, Affect

(Room: ACW 205 )

Chair: Lee Carruthers (Chicago)

Lee Carruthers: “Mediating the Past for the Present: Reflections on the Historicity of Cinema”

Nadine Boljkovac ( Cambridge ): “Affective Encounters: Signs and Sensation through Marker's cinema”

Elena del Río ( Alberta ): “Ararat and the Event of the Mother”

 

Panel 4C 3:40 - 5:00 PM : Social and Political Space in International Cinema

(Room: ACW 307 )

Chair: William Wees (McGill)

Khatereh Sheibani ( Alberta ): “Individualizing the Deindividualized in Iranian Post-Revolutionary Cinema”

Cheryl Dueck ( Manitoba ):The Function of Deception in Goodbye Lenin! and Since Otar Left

Scott MacKenzie ( St. Andrews ): “The Manifesto Film: Peter Brook's Tell Me Lies and the Impossibilities of Representing Terror”

 

5:00 - 7:00 PM : President's Reception

 

7:00 PM : Screening in NayTaylorCinema - The City & Cinema (TBA)

 

... and/or meet at the Absinthe Pub, 013 Winters College

 

DAY 2: MONDAY, MAY 29

8:30 AM: Coffee & Fruit ( ACW 2nd Floor Alcove)

 

9:00 - 10:00 AM : Pratley Lecture: Michael Baker

(Room: ACW 206)

"Actors Performing, People Speaking, Panels Discussing: The Emergence of the Talking Head in the Documentary Films of the NFB"

The Gerald Pratley Award was established in 1991 in tribute to Mr. Pratley's contribution to the advancement of Canadian film studies. The award goes to an Honours or Graduate student (MA or PhD) undertaking innovative research in cinema studies that will contribute to the understanding of Canadian/Québec cinema both within this country and elsewhere.

 

10:00 - 10:20 AM: Break

 

Panel 5A 10:20AM - 12:00PM : “Once Again the Street”: Mobility, Cinema and Urban Traffic

(Room: ACW 206)

Chair: Janine Marchessault (York)

Susan Lord (Queen's): “Scenic Solidarities, Global Markets, City Tours: The Visual Culture of Havana's New Internationalism”

Saara Liinamaa ( York ): “Walter Benjamin's Play Analysis for the City”

Helmut Klassen ( York ): “Mimesis, Technological Mediation, and the City Space”

Janine Marchessault: “Faces and Streets in Kracauer's Urban Photography"

 

Panel 5B 10:20AM - 12:00PM : Sexualities

(Room: ACW 004)

Chair: Rebecca Sullivan (Calgary)

Angie Chiang (Carleton): “Sex and the City - The Embodiment of Third Wave Feminist Discourse”

Kalli Paakspuu ( York ): “Abject Sexualities: Stopkewich”

Linda D. Wayne ( Western Ontario ): “Does Clothing Make the Wo/Man?: Anchoring the Subject-in-Process in Neil Jordan's The Crying Game

Florian Grandena (Concordia): “La Figure homosexuelle dans les films d'Olivier Ducastel et Jacques Martineau »

 

Panel 5C 10:20AM - 12:00PM : Boundaries and Contexts of Industry and Authorship in “Canadian” Cinema

(Room: ACW 005)

Chair: Ernest Mathijs (Wales, Aberystwyth)

Marsha Ann Tate ( Pennsylvania State ): “ Alliance Atlantis Communications: The Emergence of a Canadian Contender in the North American Media Milieu”

Peter Urquhart ( Nottingham ): “Minor National Film Cultures and Hollywood's Internationalism: Considering Ivan Reitman's Career”

Bart Testa ( Toronto ): “Jewison and the Law: Notes on Some Hollywood Dramas by a Canadian Liberal”

 

12:00 - 1:20 PM : LUNCH (on your own)

 

12:00 - 2:00 PM Forum on Fine Arts Research

Sponsored by the Faculty of Fine Arts, York University, and SSHRC

(Room: ACW 307)

Panelists: TBA

This panel will discuss the tensions and synergies between artistic practice and traditional scholarly research, including the new phenomenon of “Creation/Research” grants for artist/researchers.

 

Panel 6A 1:20 - 2:40 PM : Imag(in)ing Resistance

(Room: ACW 004)

Chair: Erika Loic (York)

R. Bruce Elder (Ryerson): “The Foreignness of the Intimate, or the Violence and Charity of Perception”

Shana MacDonald ( York ): “Reworking the Desirous Gaze: Self Constructed Eros in Cinema”

Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof ( York ): “The Twists, Turns and Torsions of (Re)volt”

 

Panel 6B 1:20 - 2:40 PM : New Studies in Film Authorship: Style, Figure, Performance

(Room: ACW 005)

Chair: Michael Meneghetti ( Iowa)

Rosanna Maule (Concordia): The Figure in Contemporary Film Authorship: The Case of Olivier Assayas and Claire Denis

James Prakash Younger (UWO): “The Open Secret of Comic Timing: Chaplin and the Origins of Intensive Mise-en-scène”

Michael Meneghetti ( Iowa ): “History and/as Histrionics: Martin Scorsese's Gangs of New York

 

Panel 6C: 1:20 - 2:40 PM : Imaging the City: A Closer View

(Room: ACW 206)

Chair: Tim Schwab (Concordia)

Tim Schwab (Concordia): “Visualizing the Urban Landscape: Three Views”

Robert Graham (Independent Scholar): “Thief - Michael Mann's Human Geography Lesson”

Monique Jucquois-Delpierre (Heinrich Heine): “ Lola, Berlin et les Anges”

 

2:40 - 3:00 PM : Break

 

Panel 7A 3:00 - 4:40 PM : American Classical Cinema: Women (and Men) in the City

(Room: ACW 004)

Chair: Sidney Eve Matrix (Winnipeg)

Philippa Gates (Wilfred Laurier): “Sob Sisters Don't Cry: Empowered Women in Depression-Era Hollywood Film”

Bita Mahdaviani (McGill): “Restless Cities: Urban Space and Utopian Longing in Dead End, Skyscraper Souls, and Babyface

Rebecca Sullivan ( Calgary ): “Postwar Virginity and the `Marjorie' Phenomenon”

Christopher Lockett (Memorial): “The Apartment and the City of the Cold War Consensus”

 

Panel 7B 3:00 - 4:40 PM : Winnipeg!

(Room: ACW 206)

Chair: Peter Urquhart (Nottingham)

Gene Walz ( Manitoba ): “ Winnipeg Plays Itself: Images on Film from 1896 to the Present”

Jonathan Ball ( Calgary ): “The Desire for Celebrity as a Revolt against the Urban in John Paizs's Crime Wave

David Foster ( Alberta ): “Filming Lyricism: Clive Holden's Trains of Winnipeg and the Lyric Film”

 

Panel 7C 3:00 - 4:40 PM : Reception Studies

(Room: ACW 005)

Chair: Theresa Scandiffio (Chicago)

Brenda McDermott ( York ): “Exposed to the War: The Exhibition and Effect of Newsreels on Torontonians during WWI”

Theresa Scandiffio ( Chicago ): “The Elephants in the Room: Circulating Experiences in Chicago's Field Museum of Natural History”

Liz Czach ( Rochester ): “ `As Inconspicuous as Wallpaper'—On Music for Home Movies”

Ernest Mathijs ( Wales , Aberystwyth): “Blood in the Great White North: Canada in the Reception of the Ginger Snaps Horror Franchise”

 

Panel cross-listed with Canadian Historical Association

4:00 - 5:30 PM : Roundtable : From the Archives to the Screen - Scholars, Film-makers and Canadian History on Film / Table ronde: Des archives au grand écran. Les chercheurs, les producteurs de films et l'histoire filmée du Canada

Sponsored by the Canadian Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences / Fédération Canadienne des Sciences Humaines Aid for Interdisciplinary Sessions

(Room: Schulich School of Business N105)

Facilitator: Gene Allen, RyersonUniversity

Paul Jackson ( McGill University ): “Why and How Historians Should Make Films”

Alessandra Piccionne & Sergio Navaretta (Platinum Image Film): “Looking for Angelina: From Historical Documentary Project to Feature Film”

Rhonda Hinther ( Canadian Museum of Civilization): “The Making of `If Day: A CTV Manitoba Moment'”

 

5:00 - 6:00 PM : Transport by bus downtown to AGO (ArtGallery of Ontario)/Cinematheque Ontario, 317 Dundas St. West @ McCaul St.

 

6:00 - 7:00 PM : Opportunity to pick up food at Village by the Grange/Baldwin Village

 

7:00 - 8:40 PM : Screening of De L'Autre Cote/On the Other Side (Chantal Akerman) at AGO, Jackman Hall

Director: Chantal Akerman (France, 2002, 99 minutes, video)
"Both eerily beautiful and filled with a quiet compassion" (Dave Kehr, The New York Times), DE LAUTRE CÔTÉ is the concluding chapter in Chantal Akerman's documentary triptych observing the complexities of identity and political injustice. As in the two earlier works, D'EST (1993) and SUD (1999), DE L'AUTRE CÔTÉ combines sensitive portraiture, a fecund sense of curiosity and a rhetorical approach whose questions serve to illuminate grave violations ripe for remediation (a similar, sneaky use of candour can be found in much of Agnès Varda's non-fiction work). An investigation of the plight of illegal Mexican immigrants who attempt a perilous journey across the US border, the film dissects the harsh economic realities which motivate migrants to tackle the infamous running fence, as well as "the hypocrisy and paranoia involved in US immigration policy and its failure to acknowledge the economic dependence of the US on undocumented laborers" (Amy Taubin, Film Comment). While some American critics have likened the film to the photography of Walker Evans, Akerman's formal consideration for the chain-link palisade recalls another poetic interpretation: Canadian photographer Geoffrey James's celebrated "Running Fence" series. Akerman's film and James's photographs render the poetics of a contested site, an inauspicious symbol where hope meets loss. - Andréa Picard

 

8:40 - 9:40 PM : Martin Walsh Lecture : Philip Rosen : "Border Times and Geopolitical Frames"

Borders bind geopolitical space. This lecture will discuss borders in relation to bounded space in film, both as narrative element and as cinematic framing.  In so doing, it will critically interrogate accounts of the present as postmodern and global - that is, as an era of universally present media, hence dematerialized borders and permeable spaces.  Chantal Akerman's recent work, especially DE L'AUTRE CÔTÉ (FROM THE OTHER SIDE), continues her lifelong interrogation of the film frame.  But now it explicitly does so in relation to borders, bodies, and violence. The film will be discussed as a refiguring and rematerialization of geopolitical space, one of the crucial problems for any contemporary politics of representation and political imagination.

 

Philip Rosen is Professor and Director of Graduate Studies in the Department of Modern Culture and Media, Brown University. He has published extensively on film theory, criticism, and history. His most recent book is Change Mummified: Cinema, Historicity, Theory (University of Minnesota Press, 2001). He is also the editor of Narrative, Apparatus, Ideology: A Film Theory Reader (Columbia University Press, 1986) and co-editor, with Patricia Mellencamp, of Cinema Histories, Cinema Practices (University Publications of America, 1984).

 

9:40 PM : Post-lecture reception downtown (location TBD)

 

11:00 PM: bus returns to York campus

 

DAY 3: TUESDAY, MAY 30

8:30 AM : Coffee & Fruit ( ACW 2nd Floor Alcove)

 

Panel 8A 9:00 - 10:20 AM : Theory and Spectatorship

(Room: ACW 004)

Chair: Karyn Sandlos (York)

Karyn Sandlos ( York ): :Encounters with Insignificance in Teaching and Learning: Gus Van Sant's Elephant

Mervyn Nicholson (Thompson Rivers): “Movie Gaps and Mental Images”

John Hunting(McGill): “Close-ups, Affect and Embodied Passivity: A Levinasian Appraisal”

 

Panel 8B 9:00 - 10:20 AM : The City and Forms of Realism

(Room: ACW 206)

Chair: Anthony Cristiano (Dalhousie)

Barbara Evans ( York ): “Cityscapes and Seascapes: Looking at British Life through the Films of Evelyn Spice, Marion Grierson and Ruby Grierson”

Anthony Cristiano (Dalhousie): “A Self-conscious Mise-en-scène”

Sarah A. Matheson (Brock): “Realism and Community in the Canadian Soap Opera"

 

Panel 8C 9:00 - 10:20 AM : Masculinity in Independent American Cinema

(Room: ACW 005)

Chair: Brian Crane (Montréal)

Ann Barrow (York/Ryerson): “Between Paternal Damnation and Redemption: The Gift of Forgiveness in Jordan Roberts's Around the Bend (2004)”

Matthew Hays (Concordia): “ BrokebackMountain and the Death of Rock Hudson, 20 Years Later”

Andrew Lesk ( Toronto ): “Of Men and Mountains: Ang Lee's and Annie Proulx's Ode to the Masculine Sublime”

 

10:20 - 10:40AM : Break

 

Panel 9A 10:40AM - 12:20PM : A City Divided

(Room: ACW 004)

Chair: Brenda Austin-Smith (Manitoba)

Dale Shin ( York ): “Crossing the Boundaries: The Ambivalent Politics of Racial Crossing in 8 Mile

Michelle Angela Mohabeer ( Toronto ): “Re/Constructing the Melodramatics of Race and Ethnicity inCrash

Brenda Austin-Smith ( Manitoba ): “Who Knows the Occupied City?: Spatial Practices in Divine Intervention (2002)”

 

Panel 9B 10:40AM - 12:20PM : Canadian Cinema and the City

(Room: ACW 005)

Chair: Christine Ramsay (Regina)

Ezra Winton (Concordia): “Multiplexes for Multicultures: Hollywood, Cinemahouses and Canada's Urban Mosaic”

Brett Enemark (SFU): “The City as Other in Larry Kent's The Bitter Ash (1963)”

Julia Mendenhall (Temple/Toronto): “Polly's Polymorphously Perverse Sex in the City (of Toronto): Visual Pleasures in Patricia Rozema's I've Heard the Mermaids Singing

Christine Ramsay ( Regina ): “Screening the Queen: Space and Place in Recent Regina Shorts”

 

Panel 9C 10:40AM - 12:20PM : Global Commodities and Local Resistances: Canadian East Coast Film and Television

(Room: ACW 206)

Chair: Darrell Varga (NSCAD)

Darrell Varga: “Tourism Imagery and Counter-Narratives in Atlantic Canada”

Jen VanderBurgh ( York ): “When the Jig Was Up: What Don Messer Taught the CBC about Marketing Maritime Nostalgia”

John McCullough ( York): “GullagesandTrailer Park Boysin Global Hollywood”

 

12:20 - 12:30 PM : Break and set up for Lunch buffet + AGM

 

12:30 - 3:30 PM : AGM (Annual General Meeting)

(Room: ACW 206)

 

3:30 - 3:40 PM : Break

 

Panel 10A 3:40 - 5:00 PM : Digitality & Design

(Room: ACW 004)

Chair: Caitlin Fisher (York)

Lee Parpart ( York ): “Adapting to the Digital: Late 1990s Feminist Digital Adaptations (Patchwork Girl and MauveDesert)”

Randolph Jordan (Concordia): “The Whole World's Going to Hell but it's Nothing a Good Party Can't Fix: Jacques Tati's Playtime and R. Murray Schafer's Project of Acoustic Design”

Marc Furstenau ( Lancaster ): “Living a `Cinematic Life': The Promise and Possibility of an Amateur Digital Cinema”

 

Panel 10B 3:40 - 5:00 PM : History

(Room: ACW 005)

Chair: Peter Lester (Concordia)

Brian Crane (Montréal): “19 th Century Debates, 20 th Century Problems: American Copyright, 1907-1912”

Peter Lester (Concordia): “Peculiar Projection Practices: Canadian Itinerant Cinema During the Depression Era”

Jeannette Sloniowski and Joan Nicks (Brock): « Entertaining Niagara Falls, Ontario: Minstrel Shows, Theatres, and Popular Pleasures”

 

Panel 10C 3:40 - 5:00 PM : Visualizing Mobility: “Travelling” the Global/Postcolonial Problematic

(Room: ACW 206)

Chair: Kass Banning (McMaster)

Kass Banning: “Affective Movement in Isaac Julien's True North

Sheila Petty ( Regina ): “Transnational Histories: Poetics of Relation in Raoul Peck's Sometimes in April

Angelica Fenner ( Toronto ): “The Virtues and Vicissitudes of Silence: Listening Relations and Historical Memory in Women's Diasporic Documentaries”

 

Special Congress Panel on Women and Equity Issues

3:30 - 5:00 PM : Mentoring as Advocacy: From the Locker Room to Making Room

Beyond informal advice, what is mentoring about? How can mentoring by part of working for justice and equity within the academy? The CFHSS Women's and Equity Issues Steering Committee (WEISC) invites graduate students, postdoctoral fellows, contractual workers, faculty, chairs, and deans from all disciplines to bring their questions, experiences, needs and advice to a facilitated forum on mentoring practices in post-secondary education.

(Room: TBA)

 

5:00 - 7:00 PM : Book Launch + Reception, Fireside Lounge (between the Centre for Film & Theatre and the Goldfarb Centre for Fine Arts, 1st Floor)

 

7:00 PM : Screening in NatTaylorCinema (North Ross 102) : The City & Cinema - Crossing the Bridge: The Sounds of Istanbul

 

... and/or meet at the Absinthe Pub, 013 Winters College


 

Future FSAC/ACÉC ANNUAL Conferences

2007 University of Saskatchewan in Saskatoon

2008 University of British Columbia in Vancouver